Accident Summary Nr: 117436.015 - Employee crushes hand, amputates three fingers when caught i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411037.015 | 06/26/2019 | 313241 | Siny Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was operating a carding machine in the picking department of a fabric mill. The material coming out of the machine began to appear irregular and the employee hit the emergency stop button and climbed under the machine to investigate the cause of the problem. As the employee reached up into the moving rollers, he caught his right hand in the machine. The employee crushed his hand and amputated three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411037.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |