Accident Summary Nr: 117434.015 - Employee using circular saw lacerates three fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 117434.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411034.01506/26/2019236220Mba Drywall, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a battery-operated SkilSaw circular saw at a commercial building construction site. The sawblade came into contact with three fingers on the employee's left hand, causing lacerations. The employee received medical treatment for the lacerations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Carpenter, Caught In, Circular Saw, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Sawblade, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411034.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: