Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117433.015 - Employee Dumping Trash Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 117433.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411029.01506/26/2019238110Harcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:42 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dumping trash into a metal trash container from the first level of a buildin g. The trash container rolled off and fell, and the employee fell with the tras h container, a fall height of 10 feet to the surface. The employee was transpor ted to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured nose, facial lacer ations, and a concussion.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, concussion, construction, face, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, housekeeping, laceration, maintenance, metal container, nose, trash bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411029.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction