Accident Summary Nr: 117433.015 - Employee Dumping Trash Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411029.015 | 06/26/2019 | 238110 | Harcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:42 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dumping trash into a metal trash container from the first level of a buildin g. The trash container rolled off and fell, and the employee fell with the tras h container, a fall height of 10 feet to the surface. The employee was transpor ted to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured nose, facial lacer ations, and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411029.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |