Accident Summary Nr: 117432.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428737.015 | 06/21/2019 | 238320 | Jeffrey Ladriere Dba Ladriere Building Company Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a builder, was tasked with painting an upstairs wall at a new two-story single-family residence, a multiemployer construction project. While painting, he fell from the second-floor landing to the floor of the first level, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services arrived and began lifesaving efforts. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to a trauma hospital. Shortly after arriving, he was pronounced dead. Subsequent investigation determined there was a lack of fall protection on the second floor landing, such as a guardrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428737.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |