Accident Summary Nr: 117431.015 - Employee is sickened by possible heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411021.015 | 06/26/2019 | 238130 | Bmc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, had finished his work day at a two-story multifamily construction project. It had been a day of high temperatures. He felt ill and was transported from his home to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for possible heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1411021.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |