Accident Summary Nr: 117430.015 - Employee falls while climbing into truck and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 117430.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404260.01505/29/2019237310Rivers Construction Group Ltd

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was part of a crew that had completed the day's paving work and was picking up the traffic cones. The employee attempted to climb into the pickup truck bed. The tailgate came loose and opened, and the employee fell back onto the street and was struck by the towed arrow board. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Climbing, Compound Fracture, Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Pickup Truck, Road Paving, Struck Against, Struck By, Tailgate, Towed Equipment, Traffic Control, Warning Sign
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1404260.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: