Accident Summary Nr: 117429.015 - Employee removing power lines is shocked and burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411015.015 | 06/24/2019 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an electrical contractor, were replacing a deteriorating utility pole and installing a new pole in a residential area. Employee #1 was working from the pole and removing wires and equipment from the pole when he cut into an energized 21 Kilovolt line. The employee was shocked and burned. Power to a secondary line had been de-energized, but the primary lines were energized. His coworkers used an aerial device to rescue Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock and burns to the hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1411015.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |