Accident Summary Nr: 117427.015 - Employee amputates fingers after fall into machine nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407338.015 | 06/26/2019 | 322130 | Graphic Packaging International Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was working in a pit under a paper machine where the paper had broke. The employee was trying to keep the paper threaded when he became exhausted and exited the pit. While the employee was standing near the paper stack, the paper in the middle of the stack popped out. The employee reached up and grabbed the paper and lost his balance falling toward the paper rolls and catching his left hand between them. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers back to the first knuckle and a crushed his pinky finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407338.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |