Accident Summary Nr: 117426.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 117426.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410553.01506/24/2019562111Nate'S Sanitation Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on June 19,, 2019, an employee was emptying residential trash containers into the back of a garbage truck when his coworker noted a change in character and directed the employee to sit inside the truck's air conditioned cab. The employee became unresponsive and later died. The medical examiner's preliminary report indicated that the employee died from heat exposure or drug abuse.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410553.015 32 M Fatality Garbage collectors