Accident Summary Nr: 117425.015 - Employee removing plywood with bar lacerates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 117425.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411010.01506/26/2019238120Liberty Concrete And Forming Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building project. He was removing exterior plywood by using a Burke Bar when he caught his left index finger between the bar and the plywood, causing a finger laceration. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment that included required surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Demolition, Dismantling, Finger, Laceration, Metal Bar, Pinched, Plywood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1411010.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: