Accident Summary Nr: 117425.015 - Employee removing plywood with bar lacerates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411010.015 | 06/26/2019 | 238120 | Liberty Concrete And Forming Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story commercial building project. He was removing exterior plywood by using a Burke Bar when he caught his left index finger between the bar and the plywood, causing a finger laceration. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment that included required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1411010.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |