Accident Summary Nr: 117424.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410999.015 | 06/26/2019 | 311612 | Green Bay Dressed Beef, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was evaluating the meat package seals on a conveyor line. The employee was picking up a plastic wrapped meat package when he got his right pinkie finger stuck in the conveyor belt opening. As the employee was trying to pull his finger out the conveyor belting, the right pinkie fingertip was severed. The employee suffered amputation of the right pinkie fingertip. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410999.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |