Accident Summary Nr: 117423.015 - Employee is injured after chemical inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 117423.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411000.01506/26/2019721120Downs Racing, L.P.

Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was diluting bleach and water in a spray bottle. The spray bottle contained a small amount of an unknown liquid and when the employee added the bleach a chemical reaction occurred between the two liquids. The employee inhaled the resulting chemical vapors and had difficulty breathing and vomited. The employee was hospitalized with chemical pneumonitis.

Keywords: Bleach, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Inhalation, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411000.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners