Accident Summary Nr: 117423.015 - Employee is injured after chemical inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411000.015 | 06/26/2019 | 721120 | Downs Racing, L.P. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was diluting bleach and water in a spray bottle. The spray bottle contained a small amount of an unknown liquid and when the employee added the bleach a chemical reaction occurred between the two liquids. The employee inhaled the resulting chemical vapors and had difficulty breathing and vomited. The employee was hospitalized with chemical pneumonitis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411000.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |