Accident Summary Nr: 117422.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when saw activates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410994.015 | 06/25/2019 | 238150 | Binswanger Glass |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a glass contractor, pulled out a piece of cut material from the power saw area. The saw activated, amputating fingers on his left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410994.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |