Accident: 117421.015 - Employee On Roof And Removing Gutters Is Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410991.015 | 06/26/2019 | Alex Gutters And Ironworks, Llc |
At 11:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building gutters comp any, was on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential structure and star ting to remove old gutters. As the gutters gave way, Employee #1 fell head firs t, a fall height of 30 feet. He sustained a fatal skull fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410991.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: |