Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117421.015 - Employee On Roof And Removing Gutters Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 117421.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1410991.01506/26/2019Alex Gutters And Ironworks, Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building gutters comp any, was on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential structure and star ting to remove old gutters. As the gutters gave way, Employee #1 fell head firs t, a fall height of 30 feet. He sustained a fatal skull fracture.

Keywords: construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, head, maintenance, material handling, repair, roof, skull
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1410991.015 44 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Waterproofing
FatCause: