Accident: 117420.015 - Employee Is Injured When Nail Breaks And Flies Into Eye
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410968.015 | 06/26/2019 | Sam'S Excavating Unlimited |
At 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were setting wall form s for a residential home's basement. Employee #1 was using a hammer and attempt ing to drive a nail through the bottom corner of a form to the concrete pad. Th e nail broke and flew into the employee's right eye. The employee was transport ed to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the eye impalement.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410968.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |