Accident Summary Nr: 117420.015 - Employee is injured when nail breaks and flies into eye

Accident Summary Nr: 117420.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410968.01506/26/2019238110Sam'S Excavating Unlimited

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were setting wall forms for a residential home's basement. Employee #1 was using a hammer and attempting to drive a nail through the bottom corner of a form to the concrete pad. The nail broke and flew into the employee's right eye. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the eye impalement.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Equipment Failure, Eye, Hammer , Impaled, Installing, Nail, Projectile, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1410968.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: