Accident Summary Nr: 117418.015 - Employee amputates finger in bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410951.015 | 06/26/2019 | 336412 | Unison Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was trying to get the correct bend angle for aircraft tubes. The employee was using a protractor and operating the controls of the bending machine when he dropped the protractor. When the employee tried to grab the protractor, he engaged the bending machine and his left ring finger got caught in the machine. The employee suffered amputation of the left ring finger at the nail. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410951.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |