Accident Summary Nr: 117415.015 - Employee is injured in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410920.015 | 05/16/2019 | 811310 | Jr Steel Reinforcing Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was delivering reinforcing steel to a construction site in advance of concrete construction. The employee was unloading steel from the back of a flatbed truck when he lost his balance and fell from truck bed to the ground and striking a nearby curb. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410920.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |