Accident Summary Nr: 117415.015 - Employee is injured in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 117415.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410920.01505/16/2019811310Jr Steel Reinforcing Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was delivering reinforcing steel to a construction site in advance of concrete construction. The employee was unloading steel from the back of a flatbed truck when he lost his balance and fell from truck bed to the ground and striking a nearby curb. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Flatbed Truck, Lost Balance, Off Loading, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410920.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction