Accident Summary Nr: 117414.015 - Two employees are injured when ejected from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410408.015 | 06/20/2019 | 236210 | Ironwood Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 19, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a wood products manufacturer, were engaged in installation work at a manufacturing plant. They were working from a scissor lift's aerial platform and moving a steel pipe approximately 20 feet in length and 260 pounds. The pipe lost its footing and began to swing, striking the aerial platform, tipping it over, and ejecting the employees from the platform. The employees fell approximately 15 feet and struck the concrete surface. Both required hospitalization. Employee #1 was treated for fractures to a femur and the tailbone. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured pelvis and a hairline fracture of the elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410408.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1410408.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |