Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117412.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Incurs Two Leg Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 117412.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370627.01501/03/2019238290Aspinterlock, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a 10-foot Michigan w ooden a-frame stepladder and testing security cable lines with a testing device. The ladder was not stable, causing the employee to lose balance and falling ap proximately 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted f or treatment of two compound fractures to the left leg that required surgery.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, compound fracture, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, inspecting, leg, lost balance, stepladder, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370627.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.