Accident Summary Nr: 117412.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Incurs Two Leg Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370627.015 | 01/03/2019 | 238290 | Aspinterlock, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a 10-foot Michigan w ooden a-frame stepladder and testing security cable lines with a testing device. The ladder was not stable, causing the employee to lose balance and falling ap proximately 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted f or treatment of two compound fractures to the left leg that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370627.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |