Accident Summary Nr: 117410.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by felled tree

Accident Summary Nr: 117410.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410856.01506/25/2019561730City Of Bristol - Public Works

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was suing a chain saw to remove a tree from the city's right of way. As the tree fell, it twisted and struck the employee, knocked him to the ground, and landed on his ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his left ankle, which required corrective surgery.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Crushed, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410856.015 18 M Hospitalized injury