Accident Summary Nr: 117408.015 - Employee Fractures Tibia In Industrial Vehicle Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410880.015 | 06/25/2019 | 336111 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee, a material handler, was operating a Hyster Electric Pallet Jack to deliver material to the assembly line. The employee was returning to the warehouse to pick up more materials when he was making a right turn at a blind corner with approximately 8 feet blind spot caused by a shelving unit containing materials. The entrance to the warehouse is one-way traffic with a stop sign sticker on the floor and a mirror dome hanging from the ceiling. The employee made a stop at the stop sign and, as he turned right, he rear-ended a dolly being pulled by a Hyster Tugger that had stopped for a pedestrian walking in the mobile traffic only area. There was a designated walk path for pedestrians was located on the next aisle from the incident area. The employee hit his left tibia above his ankle on the left rear edge of the dolly. The employee suffered a fracture of his left tibia requiring surgery and
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410880.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |