Accident Summary Nr: 117407.015 - Employee catches index finger in carding machine while clean
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1403073.015 | 04/04/2019 | 337124 | Ngoc Hoang Gia, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was cleaning the buildup fiber on the carding machine cylinders while it was operating and a coworker increased the machine's processing speed. The employee had their right index finger pulled into the machine's cylinders and amputated it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403073.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |