Accident Summary Nr: 117406.015 - Employee incurs contusions to arm and back in fall down manh

Accident Summary Nr: 117406.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410868.01506/25/2019237310Manatts Inc.

Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on June 19,2019, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was walking down a newly paved residential street to grab a shovel. He decided to move a piece of steel that was in the middle of the street. The employee bent over the 30-inch square steel that was covering a 24-inch manhole. He took a step forward and stepped into the hole opening, a 14 foot fall to the sewer at the bottom of the hole. He then climbed up the manhole ladder, and emergency services were called. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to the arms and back.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Construction, Contusion, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Road Paving, Sewer, Steel Plate, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410868.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: