Accident Summary Nr: 117404.015 - Employee amputates toes while mowing grass

Accident Summary Nr: 117404.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410859.01506/25/2019713910Greenwich Country Club, The

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was mowing grass when he slipped and fell and his foot slid under the lawnmower. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation of his toes.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Fall, Lawn Mower, Slippery Surface, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410859.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm