Accident Summary Nr: 117403.015 - Employee touches energized power bar and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410840.015 | 06/25/2019 | 541712 | Sri International |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee removed the back panel of an electrical substation to follow an empty electrical conduit. The employee was electrocuted when he reached inside the panel and touched the powered electrical bar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410840.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electricians |