Accident Summary Nr: 117402.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405828.015 | 06/05/2019 | 111998 | Sogle Property, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was cutting down a yellow birch tree using a Husqvarna 445 Rancher chainsaw (Serial Number 091100280). The yellow birch tree had a larger fallen basswood tree lodged on top of it. The employee made a cut in the yellow birch approximately 8 ft and 6 in above the ground. This caused the larger basswood tree to fall, striking the employee and pinning him underneath. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma of the torso as well as fractures of ribs and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405828.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |