Accident Summary Nr: 117402.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 117402.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405828.01506/05/2019111998Sogle Property, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was cutting down a yellow birch tree using a Husqvarna 445 Rancher chainsaw (Serial Number 091100280). The yellow birch tree had a larger fallen basswood tree lodged on top of it. The employee made a cut in the yellow birch approximately 8 ft and 6 in above the ground. This caused the larger basswood tree to fall, striking the employee and pinning him underneath. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma of the torso as well as fractures of ribs and pelvis.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Pelvis, Pinned, Rib, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405828.015 56 M Fatality