Accident Summary Nr: 117399.015 - Employee injures hand when caught in conveyor rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410839.015 | 06/25/2019 | 493110 | Kohl'S Distribution |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was monitoring the conveyor line when it jammed overhead. The employee was standing on a rolling ladder when he reached in to the conveyor to unjam the line while it was still running. The employee's hand was caught between the belt and the conveyor rollers crushing three fingers and causing an abrasion burn to his skin. The employee was hospitalized to treat the three crushed fingers and the abrasion burns to his hand required skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410839.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |