Accident Summary Nr: 117398.015 - Employee suffers lacerations to fingers from router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407697.015 | 06/25/2019 | 444110 | The Woodworkers Shoppe Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was placing a chamfer on boards using a Porter Cable 7500 Series Router table. The employee shut off the machine and counted the boards and realized he was was one short. The employee turned the router back on and cut one more board and then went to wipe dust off the machine while it was still operating. There were established lockout procedures when employees performed cleaning and maintenance on the router that were not utilized. The employee suffered lacerations to his right middle and ring fingertips. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1407697.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |