Accident Summary Nr: 117397.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410807.015 | 06/22/2019 | 238990 | Zain Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a six-story building. He was working from the second tier of a scaffold and doing brick point work when he fell. Employee #1 sustained blunt force injuries to his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 6 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410807.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |