Accident Summary Nr: 117395.015 - Employee is struck by pelican hook and receives contusions t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392349.015 | 04/11/2019 | 238910 | A. A. Will Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee unhooked a pelican hook and noticed a wrench falling out of their tool belt. The employee bent down to catch the wrench and then stood back up and was struck by the swinging pelican hook. The employee received contusions to the head and face. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392349.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |