Accident Summary Nr: 117392.015 - Highway flagger is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410793.015 | 06/19/2019 | 1771 | 238990 | 317724626 - Rocky Mountain Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was part of a work crew operating in a highway work zone. He was the designated flagger and providing road protection when he was struck by a motor vehicle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410793.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |