Accident: 117389.015 - Employee Is Struck By Lawnmower As It Slides Off Of Hydrauli
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410730.015 | 06/25/2019 | The Hawks Nursery Company |
At 9:33 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee and a coworker were replacing a hydra ulic pump on a zero turn lawnmower while it was elevated with a hydraulic floor jack. The employee's coworker had walked away to wash his hands and, while doin g so, heard a loud noise and rushed back into the work area. He found the emplo yee lying underneath the lawnmower with his skull crushed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410730.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |