Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117389.015 - Employee Is Struck By Lawnmower As It Slides Off Of Hydrauli

Accident: 117389.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1410730.01506/25/2019The Hawks Nursery Company

At 9:33 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee and a coworker were replacing a hydra ulic pump on a zero turn lawnmower while it was elevated with a hydraulic floor jack. The employee's coworker had walked away to wash his hands and, while doin g so, heard a loud noise and rushed back into the work area. He found the emplo yee lying underneath the lawnmower with his skull crushed.

Keywords: crushed, fall, head, jack, lawn mower, skull, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1410730.015 27 M Fatality