Accident Summary Nr: 117385.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collarbone when forklift overtur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410699.015 | 06/20/2019 | 811198 | Taylor Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was moving a 3,673 pound mast that had just been painted with a 5,000 pound capacity forklift outside a facility in a travel lane that had many potholes. The load was not properly secured and became unstable as it was lifted to maximum height to avoid a parked forklift. The load shifted to left and the forklift overturned. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs and collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410699.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |