Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117384.015 - Employee Amputates Leg And Injures Head When Refrigerant Lin

Accident: 117384.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1410695.01506/21/2019Hussmann Services Corporation

At 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee, a Refrigeration Technician, was con ducting a follow up to a condenser repair done two days prior. In the previous i nspection, the employee found high pressure in the condenser caused by a broken condenser fan and the condenser working in a single phase. The employee had fixe d the wiring and the fan and ordered a new motor for the condenser. During the f ollow up visit, the employee was working on the compressor when a 2-1/8th inch i nsulated copper refrigerant pipe containing an azeotropic mixture classified as a non-flammable refrigerant was pressurized and exploded. The employee was hospi talized and suffered a leg amputation and a head injury which induced memory los s.

Keywords: amputation, blunt force trauma, compressed gas, explosion, head, high pressure pipe, leg, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1410695.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.