Accident: 117384.015 - Employee Amputates Leg And Injures Head When Refrigerant Lin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410695.015 | 06/21/2019 | Hussmann Services Corporation |
At 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee, a Refrigeration Technician, was con ducting a follow up to a condenser repair done two days prior. In the previous i nspection, the employee found high pressure in the condenser caused by a broken condenser fan and the condenser working in a single phase. The employee had fixe d the wiring and the fan and ordered a new motor for the condenser. During the f ollow up visit, the employee was working on the compressor when a 2-1/8th inch i nsulated copper refrigerant pipe containing an azeotropic mixture classified as a non-flammable refrigerant was pressurized and exploded. The employee was hospi talized and suffered a leg amputation and a head injury which induced memory los s.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410695.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |