Accident Summary Nr: 117382.015 - Worker fractures hip when pinned and crushed between machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410689.015 | 06/25/2019 | 237110 | Clearwater Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 24, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an American Auger Quick Split 42-600 horizontal auger boring machine to remove the spoils from a 27-inch casing that had been pushed under a roadway. The machine rotated and crushed the employee between the trench box and the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410689.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |