Accident Summary Nr: 117381.015 - Employee installing sheet metal amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 117381.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410664.01506/24/2019238220Mmc Mechanical Contractors

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a plumbing/heating/air conditioning contractor, were engaged in installation work at a four-story commercial building. The coworker lowered a scissor lift being used to move the sheet metal. Employee #1's left ring finger was pinched between the unistrut and the lift's top rail, and the fingertip was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Construction, Fingertip, Guardrail, Installing, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Plumbing, Scissor lift, Sheet Metal
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1410664.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: