Accident Summary Nr: 117379.015 - Employee drops shelf on leg, later develops infection

Accident Summary Nr: 117379.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390443.01504/03/2019332312Columbia Steel, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was moving steel shelving he had recently fabricated when he dropped the shelving on his shin. Weeks later, he developed an infection in the injured area requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Falling Object, Infection, Leg, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Medical History, Steel, Storage Rack, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1390443.015 68 M Hospitalized injury