Accident Summary Nr: 117377.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting log on sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410637.015 | 06/25/2019 | 321113 | Ohio Valley Veneer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was readjusting a 6-7 foot log, 150-200 pounds, that had fallen into a hole of the frame of the log deck. The employee could not get the log out of the hole and asked a coworker to bring the log flipper over to assist him. As the coworker brought the flipper over, the machine impacted the log causing it to shift and crush the employee's right ring finger in between the log and the log deck frame. The employee suffered an amputation of his right ring finger at the first knuckle. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410637.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |