Accident Summary Nr: 117376.015 - Three employees are injured during lift operation

Accident Summary Nr: 117376.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410403.01506/24/2019238120S & R Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 23, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were engaged in a hotel renovation. They were using a winch and pulley system to lift a grappler onto a hook of an overhead crane. Employees #1 and #2 were in an aerial lift preparing to attach the grappler to the crane hook, and Employee #3 was operating the winch. A welded attachment point failed, allowing the grappler to fall, pulling the cable/wire rope on top of the aerial lift basket and tearing it in half. Employee #1 fell from the basket to the surface. Employee #2 was left hanging by his safety harness. Employee #3 was also injured. The three employees were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of their injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Attachment Hook, Broken Cable, Construction, Crane, Falling Object, Overloaded, Pulley, Renovation, Rigging, Struck By, Winch, Wire Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1410403.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1410403.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1410403.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: