Accident Summary Nr: 117376.015 - Three employees are injured during lift operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410403.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238120 | S & R Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 23, 2019, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were engaged in a hotel renovation. They were using a winch and pulley system to lift a grappler onto a hook of an overhead crane. Employees #1 and #2 were in an aerial lift preparing to attach the grappler to the crane hook, and Employee #3 was operating the winch. A welded attachment point failed, allowing the grappler to fall, pulling the cable/wire rope on top of the aerial lift basket and tearing it in half. Employee #1 fell from the basket to the surface. Employee #2 was left hanging by his safety harness. Employee #3 was also injured. The three employees were transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410403.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1410403.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1410403.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |