Accident Summary Nr: 117375.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405514.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238160 | Dalmar Roofing Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on May 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working at the site of a one-story residential structure that was being re-roofed. The employee was walking across the roof to give verbal instructions to other employees on the ground. The employee stepped on a rotted section of roof deck and fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the lower leg and coccyx (tailbone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405514.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |