Accident Summary Nr: 117374.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409922.015 | 06/18/2019 | 321999 | Liberty Post & Barn Pole, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was operating a chain saw when he was asked to help fix a malfunctioning hydraulic hose on a wood peeler machine. The employee climbed onto the peeler on the opposite side of his coworkers and talked them through the process of replacing the hose. Once the coworkers replaced the hose,they started the machine not knowing that the employee's hand was on the pulley belt. The employee suffered an amputation of his right middle finger. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409922.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |