Accident Summary Nr: 117373.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in salt machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410528.015 | 06/25/2019 | 325132 | Sun Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was working with a salt machine when it got clogged due to wet weather. The employee reached into the machine, while it was still running, in an attempt to break up clog when his hand made contact with the rotating gate valve. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410528.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |