Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117372.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Struck By Sliding Rock And Lacerated

Accident: 117372.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1381644.01502/27/2019Kml Services Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was cutting a section of rebar when a rock rolled alo ng the soil and struck his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital an d admitted for treatment of a laceration to the leg.

Keywords: blunt force, construction, cutting, demolition, laceration, rebar, rock, struck by, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1381644.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: