Accident Summary Nr: 117368.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by machine knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410582.015 | 06/26/2019 | 322291 | Sofidel America |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was re-webbing and jogging a napkin machine which was not deenergized when he lost his balance and came in contact with the unguarded knife roll causing the amputation of the tip of his right index finger. The employee was treated at a hospital but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410582.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |