Accident Summary Nr: 117366.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by paving roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395681.015 | 04/23/2019 | 237310 | Capitol Paving Of Dc Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a paving company, were engaged in street paving. Employee #1 was standing on the back of the paver and regulating the amount of asphalt that was being laid on the ground. His coworker was operating the roller, which comes behind the paver and compacts the asphalt. The roller failed to stop and ran directly into the back of the paver, pinning Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to his leg, knee, and stomach area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1395681.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |