Accident Summary Nr: 117364.015 - Employee amputates fingertips and fractures finger while cut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410525.015 | 06/20/2019 | 333992 | Nlc, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was cutting welding lead parts on a homemade machine. The employee's gloved left hand was pulled into a cutting saw. He amputated two fingers tips and broke a third finger and was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410525.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |