Accident Summary Nr: 117362.015 - Employee injures head during logging operations

Accident Summary Nr: 117362.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410468.01505/02/20192411113310317724135 - Marshall Logging Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was setting the Skyline clamp of an Acme motorized slack pulling carriage and signaling to the Yoader operator to send the turn of logs to the landing area of a cable logging unit. The turn of logs had been landed when the Yoader operator saw the employee standing in the area the logs had been yarded from. The employee reported over the hand held radio that he had been struck in the head and started blowing seven long whistles to halt operations. The employee suffered head trauma requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cable Logging, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410468.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: