Accident Summary Nr: 117355.015 - Employee injures back and spine in fall from trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410404.015 | 06/24/2019 | 115115 | A. Oseguera Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee, a truck driver, was working on the side of a road near a kale field ensuring that the load of product boxes was secured and ready to transport on his truck and trailer. The employee was getting ready to take his last load for the day when he noticed that a v-board was broken and out of place and he climbed up approximately 10 feet from the ground to try to fix the problem. The employee fell and landed on compact dirt and was hospitalized with injuries to his back and spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410404.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |