Accident Summary Nr: 117354.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and lacerates head in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 117354.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410398.01506/24/2019921190City Of Fremont

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on Jun 20, 2019, an employee, an electrician, was standing on a ladder performing lighting repairs. The employee was in the process of repairing an automated lighting control system at a firehouse when he fell from the ladder to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured vertebrae and head laceration.

Keywords: Electrician, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lighting, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410398.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians