Accident Summary Nr: 117352.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling window panels

Accident Summary Nr: 117352.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395336.01504/24/2019238150Reflection Window Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:49 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a glazing contractor, were installing windows on the fifth floor of a commercial building. His coworkers had just unloaded some window panels, and some panels were leaning against a wall. The panels were approximately 4 feet by 8 feet by 6 inches thick, with glass encased in an aluminum frame, and each panel estimated to weigh at least 200 pounds. Employee #1 was walking down a walkway next to the leaning panels. Two window panels began to tip over. Employee #1 tried to push them back up against the wall. His attempt was unsuccessful, and the panels fell onto his right leg just below his knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a bone fracture and released.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Load Shift, Panel, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395336.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: